Monday, January 31, 2011

HaPPy BiRThDay PRinCEss...

The pain had only started at 3am in the morning though I was admitted at 11pm. Culdn't sleep well because of the anxiety was too overwhelming... wuld it be as painful as the 1st one? also, I was worried bout my hubby, driving alone from Kuantan in the middle of the night, I was sure he wanted to reach there on time..
oooooohhhh... at 6.30am, the pain was beginning to feel unbearable, hubby called and said he'd just reached the hospital, but couldn't find the maternity ward.. Damn, I culdn't even recalled what's the number of the ward I'd been admitted to?
So, I staggered to my feet, walked slowly out the door, no signs of nurses wandering around.. they must av all gone for Subuh prayers.. the contraction was getting stronger, when it comes, I just stopped walking for a while and hold my breath... the moment I spotted the wad's number, I quickly informed hubby, quickly got back in bed.
'I think she's gonna come out soon..' that was my last thought before a nurse came to me and checked my dilation.
"Eh! awak dah 8cm nih! x sakit ke? nape x panggil?" asked the nurse.
"saaakkiiiitt..." I answered weakly..
"Jom jom masuk labour room.."
Then my hubby appeared at the door.. so, he was just in time huh? hehe..

30th of January 2008, was the day I gave birth to my 1st princess Fatini Az-Zahra. She was born in Hospital Selayang, at about 7.40am in the morning. Giving birth to her was the easiest compared to the other two, for a very obvious reason; I was in the final year of study, therefore I had to work extra hard and also coincidently, most of my classes were located on the 4th floor and coincidently again, the elevator often broke down, leaving me no choice but to use the stairs!
When I found out that I was pregnant with her, God knows how happy and thankful I was, the feeling was indescribable, I was soooo ready for a baby!
It didn't take long before reality hits me, I was in my final year, the most crucial state of all and was in the middle of a Final year project, and it requires lots of time and hard work and I had to be in the lab taking care of a cell culture, dealing with huge range of chemicals, UV light etc etc and the realization of the possible effects those chemicals could cause on a developing feotus made me sick with fear.. I might even have to spend a night in the lab and pregnancy...? and how was I going to cope..??
I had a mixture of feelings; confusion, uncertainty, regrets, fear, worry etc etc.. until it was far too much until one night I sort of dreamt that I had aborted her... Subahanallah.. It was beyond my control to have had such dream! I never had the slightest thought bout it. I got up the next morning with blood oozing out from my vagina, down my legs forming a tiny pool in between my feet..
My mother took me straight to the hospital and Alhamdulillah, after an ultrasound was done, the doctor said the baby was still intact..
I guess, she was threatening to leave my womb, and that was the turning point.. after that incident, never again had I the teeniest bit of worry, doubt nor fear.. being pregnant with her filled my heart with happiness and gladness..
Allah helps those who helped themselves rite?
Even though giving birth to her was the easiest, I had the worst sickness while carrying her in my tummy; severe heart burn, fatigue, feeling nauseas all day long for the whole 9 months, diabetes and low Hb level. Nevertheless, pregnancy has always been a wonderful journey for me..

This was me pregnant with Fatini... I spent half the time pregnant with her in the lab taking care of both plant and animal cell tissue cultures.. I was worried sick if any of the chemicals used, indirectly affect her development.

But Alhamdulillah, She was born healthy and there she is.. this was her 1st day on this earth..

1st day pun dah smile daaa.. hehe

Little brother loves her too much, he always gives in to her in anything, everything...


That's her immunization card, I still keep the pregnancy test kit, her birth bracelet and also my own appointment booklet :)

So chubby kan... :)
100% mommy's milk :)



She adores her brother so much, see how she always imitates Afeef's doing..

Look at her now, three years old this year, so cheeky, sweet, lovely, pinky, notty hehe..

And she also throws a tantrum once in a while hehe.. ;P
But this happens rarely now unlike before..

So, since her birthday fall on Sunday (yesterday), we decided to celebrate it at McD. I promised her to make a Princess cake, but since she had forgotten all about it, I think I'll make one for her later.. so, here we are ready to go!
Birthday girl looking pinky as always.. :)

Off we go.... the day was extremely beautiful..


At McD, no candles blowing, but she didn't mind.. :)

That's the cake, a slice of chocolate cake, choc muffin and the famous tiramisu cake!
Oh no, now i'm a huge fan of Tiramisu cake!
Izu, if you read this, thank you so much for sharing the recipe in your blog, I'll definitely try it! It tastes super duper yummy! No wonder she craves for it ;)



Uissshhh, that's not your cup!



Who snapped this photo? Afeef ok..! He's good at it!
So, that was the whole birthday story...
Happy Birthday my little Princess!
Semoga menjadi anak yg solehah, dunia dan akhirat... InsyaAllah...




6 comments:

Ida said...

Hepi besday fatini :) aunty doakan fatini jadi ank yg solehah dunia akhrat :)

sitiezahim said...

hehe seronok baca pengalaman orang pregnent..macam2 kan..ada suka, ada duka..macam sayalah jugak..hehe
btw eppi besday princess fatini..smoga chubby sampai besar ye..kiut tau hehe..:P

ishamizu said...

Awh what a sweet n3...! bley tru utk n3 birthday Iris soon ni..hehe kidding! Nway, Happy birthday to princess Fatini!! She's so cubby masa baby, montel n cute..geram hokey!! so bam2. Hehe. Aunty doakan Fatini mbesar mjd ank yg solehah, cantik, sihat dan bijak mcm mama n papa k..! :)

Haha akk ..mmg sdp kn Tiramisu..tu yg craving tu..tp tu la bila dh dpt mkn ciput je..aihh org pregnant ni mcm2..:D No problem kak Nana, KNana lg byk share recipe kt blog ni..izu suka cuba jgk..dh wat dh kue tiau kungfu tu, mmg yummy ok..thnks a lot sis!;)

Psst..kek2 usme tu bli kt McD ke bwk situ? hehe..curious!

ishamizu said...

Awh what a sweet n3...! bley tru utk n3 birthday Iris soon ni..hehe kidding! Nway, Happy birthday to princess Fatini!! She's so cubby masa baby, montel n cute..geram hokey!! so bam2. Hehe. Aunty doakan Fatini mbesar mjd ank yg solehah, cantik, sihat dan bijak mcm mama n papa k..! :)

Haha akk ..mmg sdp kn Tiramisu..tu yg craving tu..tp tu la bila dh dpt mkn ciput je..aihh org pregnant ni mcm2..:D No problem kak Nana, KNana lg byk share recipe kt blog ni..izu suka cuba jgk..dh wat dh kue tiau kungfu tu, mmg yummy ok..thnks a lot sis!;)

Psst..kek2 usme tu bli kt McD ke bwk situ? hehe..curious!

Anonymous said...

Happy Birthday princess..

Frau Azmir said...

Ida: thank you soooo much aunty ida! present utk fatini x de ke?? kikiki


Hajar: memang macam2 kan.. 3 kali prgnant, tiga2 kali tu lain2 experience nye.. pahit, masam, manis, suka, duka sume adaaa.. hahaha.. ape pun, mmg experience tu sume sgt precious and priceless.. hanya ibu2 cam kite ni je yg paham feelingnye :)



Izu: boleh je nak wat entry cam akak, no problem ok! jgn lupe include kan story ms nak brsalin ok. sronok tau baca! hehe.
oooo dear, fatini bam2 ye, Iris pun sgt bam2 ms baby ok, and so fair skin, and mata bulat, masyaAllah cute nye! geram tengok.

btw, hehe rase nye dah cukup obvious kot kek2 tu sume bukan homemade hahaha! beli kat mcD dear, akak blom cukup expert lg nak wat cake secantik tu. tu la 1st time makan tiramisu kek, terus fell in love hehe.. wekend ni i'Allah nak try wat sndiri plak :)

Link within

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...